A Celebration of South East Asian Short Films! / by next new wave

 #SeaShorts: Check out the complete programme list and Festival Schedule!

 

Complete Festival Schedule: http://www.nextnewwave.com.my/schedule-in-one-page/

Get invited to SeaShorts:http://www.nextnewwave.com.my/get-invited/

 

Opening Programme: FRAGMENT

1)Making Art is F**ing Hard/Kan Lume/Singapore

2)Scene 38/Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit/Thailand

3)Goodbye Phnom Penh/Kavich Neang/Cambodia

4)Satu Nota Satu Fragmen/U-Wei Bin Haji Saari/Malaysia

5)Ang Araw Bago Ang Wakas/Lav Diaz/Philippines

6)Umbilical/Wseley Leon Aroozoo/Singapore

7)Rain/Phan Dang Di/Vietnam

8)Kabus/Sherman Ong/Singapore

9)Serpong/Lucky Kuswandi/Indonesia

10)The Beautiful Losers/Tan Chui Mui/Malaysia

 

SeaShorts Competition: SEA Competition 1

1)Wutt Yone/Wera Aung/Myammar

2)ตื้น/Thanut Rujitanont/Thailand

3)Sepanjang Jalan Satu Arah/Bani Nasution/Indonesia

4)Đêm huyền diệu/Trần Ngọc Khuyên/Vietnam

 

SeaShorts Competition: SEA Competition 2

1)Bunga dan Tembok/Eden Junjung/Indonesia

2)Forest of Copper Columns/Russell Adam Morton/Singapore

3)After Nonoy Estarte, a certain Orpheus, and those flowers in Dahilayan that accompanied this other sense they told me about/John Torres/Philippines

4)A Little Tiger/Nutthapon Rakkhatham/Thailand

 

SeaShorts Competition: SEA Competition 3

1)The Tiger of 142B/Henry and Harry Zhuang/Singapore

2)AMELIS/Dery Prananda/Indonesia

3)Strnge Plce/Chloe Yap Mun Ee/Malaysia

4)Pangreh/Harvan Agustriansyah/Indonesia

 

SeaShorts Competition: SEA Competition 4

1)Kung Wala Nang Tulad Natin/Sam Manacsa/Philippines

2)Ghost/Worapoj Inlao/Thailand

3)Lan, Chuc Mung Sinh Nhat/Nho Huynh Cong/Vietnam

4)Demos/Danaya Chulphuthiphong/Thailand

 

SeaShorts Competition: SEA Competition 5

1)阿尼/Rina B. TSOU/Phillipines

2)Mao Shan Wang/Khym Fong/Singapore

3)Raksa Dindaen/Sorayos Prapapan/Thailand

4)Kisah Di Hari Minggu/Adi Marsono/Indonesia

 

Next New Wave Competition: NNW Competition 1

1)老師在那裡/Tham Wai Fook/Malaysia

2)Doctrine of True Love/Chloe Yap Mun Ee/Malaysia

3)紅白喜事/Sim Seng Hing/Malaysia

 

Next New Wave Competition: NNW Competition 2

1)Aman Nak Besar?/Affendi Azizan/Malaysia

2)The Wheel/Alison Khor/Malaysia

3)一號 Ah May/Jacky Yeap/Malaysia

4)黃梨的滋味/Won Jun Yap/Malaysia

 

Next New Wave Competition: NNW Competition 3

1)十八彎/Tham Wai Fook/Malaysia

2)1304公里:蘇門答臘女孩/Lim Han Loong/Malaysia

3)Strnge Plce/Chloe Yap Mun Ee/Malaysia

 

From Sea to Sea: Southeast Asian Programme 1

1)Plateau/Png Hui Min/Singapore

2)More Varnishing Children/Abdul Zainidi/Brunei

3)Let There Be Peace/Thavisub Kamphoumee/Laos

4)On the Origin of Fear/Bayu Prihantoro Filemon/Indonesia

 

From Sea to Sea: Southeast Asian Programme 2

1)Rice/Sothea Ines/Cambodia

2)Men without Women looking for BananaFish, Girl without Cat telling her Story/CHENG Thim Kian/Malaysia

3)Eclipse/Jarrold Chong/Singapore

4)AIM/Aroonakorn Pick/Thailand

 

From Sea to Sea: Southeast Asian Programme 3

1)Without Mindfulness/N.Bouasy/Laos

2)Kong Bei/Kavich Neang/Cambodia

3)Viva Viva Escolta/Janus Victoria/Philippines

4)凍/Nelicia Low/Singapore

 

From Sea to Sea: Southeast Asian Programme 4

1)300 Seconds/Palinya Xayamongkhoun/Laos

2)Falling/Tang Kang Sheng/Singapore

3)Yes Mami!/Carl Chavez/Philippines

4)Cambodia 2099/Davy Chou/Cambodia

 

Special Programme: 3 Girls

1)麵包女孩/Charlotte Lim Lay Kuen/Malaysia

2)Kak Laila/Gan Siong King/Malaysia

3)尼雅的門/Lau Kek Huat/Malaysia

 

Student Films Competition 1

1)Kakek/Izzat Sahar/Malaysia

2)The Forgotten/Dia Zaiem/Syria

3)黃梨的滋味/Won Jun Yap/Malaysia

4)Potong/Tina Yusof/Malaysia

 

Student Films Competition 2

1)心湖/Lim Siong Wai/Malaysia

2)Anak Malaysia/Khor Zhen Yee/Malaysia

3)Akar Pula/Daniel Cheang/Malaysia

4)Bunga Raya/Annie Ma/Malaysia

 

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia - Southeast Asian Programme

1)The Cat and The Orange Seeds/Nguyen Le Hoang Viet/Vietnam

2)NINE/Wanichaya Phraeunya & Chawalit Kaewmanee/Thailand

3)To School/Soe Moe Aung/Myammar

4)Rozita Binti Roslan/Taufiq Kamal/Malaysia

5)Ways of Seeing/Jerrold Chong/Singapore

6)For Ofelia/Christopher de las Alas/Philippones

7)FRIEND/Yandy Laurens/Indonesia

 

Omnibus: Letter From The South

1)此時此刻/Aditya Assarat/Thailand

2)薄餅/Royston Tan/Singapore

3)安老衣/Midi Z/Myanmar

4)新新熊貓/Sun Koh/Singapore

5)馬六甲夜話/Tan Chui Mui/Malaysia

6)行在水上/Tsai Ming Liang/Malaysia

 

S-Express 1: INDONESIA Programme

1)Sinampura/Putu Okar/Indonesia

2)Udhar/Tunggul Banjaransari/Indonesia

3)Jagawana/Svetlana Dea/Indonesia

4)Neng Kene Aku Ngenteni Koe/Jeihan Angga/Indonesia

 

S-Express 2: MALAYSIA Programme

1)Night Without Light/Safwan Salleh/Malaysia

2)Spotlight/Chan Teik Quan/Malaysia

3)(?)'s Gaze/Chloe Yap Mun Ee/Malaysia

4)Rubik/Aiman Aliff/Malaysia

5)Aurelie's Garden/Qistina Ruslan/Malaysia

6)Diari Kuala Lumpur/Shobaan Pillay/Malaysia

7)信花/Nadira Ilana/Malaysia

8)Highway/Aw See Wee/Malaysia

9)RM10/Emir Ezwan/Malaysia

 

S-Express 3: Myanmar Programme

1)Chasing Roses/Kriz Chan Nyein/Myanmar

2)Missing/Khin/Myanmar

3)Mrauk Oo Story/Aung Min & Than Kyaw Htay/Myanmar

4)The Special One/Lamin Oo/Myanmar

 

S-Express 4: Philippines Progamme

1)Wawa/Anj Macalanda/Philippines

2)May Dinadala/Giancarlo Abrahan/Philippines

3)Junilyn Has/Carlo Manatad/Philippines

4)Sanctissima/Kenneth Lim Dagatan/Philippines

 

S-Express 5: Singapore Programme

1)The Tiger of 142B/Henry and Harry Zhuang/Singapore

2)Soulik/Chiang Wei Liang/Singapore

3)Forrest of Copper Columns/Russell Marton/Singapore

4)The Great Escape/Tan Wei Keong/Singapore

5)Coming Attractions/Ting Min-Wei/Singapore

 

S-Express 6: Thailand Programme

1)Rose Moon and The Missing Sun/Thulyawat Sajjatheerakul/ Thailand

2)Prince Johnny/Patradol Kitcharoen/Thailand

3)Glowstick/Paphawee Jinnasith/Thailand

4)Dreamscape/Wattanapume/Thailand

 

S-Express 7: Vietnam Programme

1)Vi/Le Bao/Vietnam

2)Đêm huyền diệu/Tran Ngoc Khuyen/Vietnam

 

R.AGE : Documentary Journalism for the Digital Age

1)Predator in my Phone/Chen Yih Wen & Elroi Yee & Samantha Chow/Malaysia

2)The Curse of Serawan/Elroi Yee/Malaysia

3)She ain't heavy, She is my brother/Chen Yih Wen/Malaysia

4)Nembiak Negri Minyak: The Boys of Oil City/Chen Yih Wen/Malaysia

5)The Men who Carry Thaipusam/Elroi Yee/Malaysia

 

The BMW Shorties Showcase

1)草案/Chua Dick Woei/Malaysia

2)Pejam Pelik/Mohd Khairul Azri/Malaysia

3)Tuck/Gordon Ling/Malaysia

4)Gigi/Audrie Yeo/Malaysia

5)Hawa/Tan Ce Ding/Malaysia

6)32°C 深夜KK/Tan Seng Kiat/Malaysia