1st Young Filmmakers Workshop: Short Film

Young Filmmakers Workshop aims to provide young and growing film talents in Malaysia an unprecedented platform to learn directly from Southeast Asian established filmmakers (as mentors). All the participants was below 25 year old, during the workshop, the South East Asian mentors will share their experience to them in Producing, Directing, Assistant Director, Editing, Sound, Cinematographer and Production Design. In the end, two of the potentials Malaysian young filmmakers will be represent Malaysia at the FLY Workshop by ASEAN-ROK

Below was the short films produce by the young filmmakers during the workshop! 

The Heist by Group X

Synopsis: A rookie burglar finally catches his opportunity to impress his mentor with their latest successful heist. However, there is no honour among thieves.

Cast                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Hanafi Rahman as Abang                                                                                                                                                                               Seth Sabri as Khairul                                                                                                                                                                                       Dicky Sophian Saed as Waiter

Crew                                                                                                                                                                                                          Producer: Edward Lim
Director: Luqman Sheikh Ghazali
Script Writer: Luqman Sheikh Ghazali
Cinematographer: Emmy Ong
Camera Assistant: Danny Chun
Gaffer: Ijat
Assistant Director: Edward Lim
Production Manager: Andy Darrel Gomes
Production Designer: Kimberly Hii
Editor: Yee Wen Pei
Sound Design: Sylar Chen

Broken Source by Group Y

Synopsis: Sue, the leader of a political movement is chilling at a bar with Tim, a foreign journalist, talking about a protest. Through her observation in the bar, Sue realizes something against the movement is happening soon.

Cast                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Jolene Tan as Sue                                                                                                                                                                                     Arsham Pour as Tim                                                                                                                                                                                           Azman Hassan as Bartender (undercover)                                                                                                                                                   Ramanamohan as Red Shirt Guy (undercover)                                                                                                                                                   Rayson Hew as Laptop guy                                                                                                                                                                               Shaun Avery as Couple guy                                                                                                                                                                             Then Yue Xin as Couple guy                                                                                                                                                                           Franqie Chan as Extra                                                                                                                                                                               Sweet Wan as Extra                                                                                                                                                                                     Gunalan as Extra                                                                                                                                                                                             Lim Pui Yee as Extra

Crew                                                                                                                                                                                                          Producer: Vivy Koo
Director: Mario Koo
Script Writer: Mario Koo
Cinematographer: David Choo
Gaffer: Yap Soon Hoe
Sound Man: Nor Azmi
Assistant Director: Norman Effendi
Production Manager: TK Cheng
Production Designer: Ken Loo
Editor: Chloe Yap
Sound Design: Sherwynn Victor

Waiting Room by Group Z

Synopsis: After a political rally goes wrong, two men sit in a room waiting for their turn. They're not too sure what that means exactly as they watch others move on before them. They notice a familiar woman sitting at the registry and they begin to question why they're there, what is the wait for and most importantly, for how long?

Cast                                                                                                                                                                                                              Soo Xu Ze as Ming                                                                                                                                                                                       Kris Jayson Cruz as Sam                                                                                                                                                                             Fatimah Abu Bakar as Erica                                                                                                                                                                           Jay Nathan A/L Visanathan as Clown                                                                                                                                                           Tan Bee Hur as Torture Victim                                                                                                                                                                         Aza Ameena Binti Ashraf Assimud as Twin Sister 1                                                                                                                                           Asha Ameena Binti Ashraf Assimud as Twin Sister 1                                                                                                                                        Ali Gholawdipow as Rioter 1                                                                                                                                                                             Steven Subroto as Rioter 2                                                                                                                                                                      Khavarasu Paramasivam as Rioter 3 

Crew                                                                                                                                                                                                     Producer: Jacky Yeap
Director: Jun Chew
Script Writer: Sharifah Aleysha
Cinematographer: Goh Kwee Yew
Gaffer: Wong Tech Yew
Sound Man: Soffian Hadi Mashadi
Assistant Director: Tan Ce Ding
Production Manager: Lim Shu Jia
Editor: Tan Ben Hur
Sound Design: Agnes Hanying Ong